Accident Panavia Tornado F3 ZE809, Wednesday 6 July 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado F3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZE809
MSN: AS071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi E of Tynemouth, Tyne & Wear -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (EGQL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea after the rear of the aircraft caught fire. The crew ejected and were rescued.
A labyrinth seal around the high pressure shaft failed. This caused the shaft to fail and the turbine to overspeed and also fail. An explosion occurred which penetrated the engine casing and severed several hydraulic lines. This started a fire which quickly engulfed the rear of the aircraft

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1994.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1994 ZE809 111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea, 45 miles NE of Scarborough, North Yorkshire w/o