Incident Corby CJ-1 Starlet , Sunday 31 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Corby CJ-1 Starlet
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rodds Bay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rodds Bay, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the pilot heard a noise which was assumed to be a wheel spat or fuel drain coming loose. The pilot conducted a shallow high-speed climb and the noise stopped. Control of the aircraft was normal. The pilot conducted a wheeler landing in which the tail dropped and speed reduced. The pilot swung the aircraft to starboard and full left rudder did no straightening. In order to avoid the fence, the pilot applied full right rudder and ground-looped to a stop. The wingtip just stayed clear of the ground and the light weight fairing was still attached by the starboard cable. The pilot assessed that either the brake was applied or the fairing went under the wheel and acted as a brake. Further damage was caused by the ground loop.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf