Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-KDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227176

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KDU
MSN: 18263377
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itaituba, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Girassol , Itaituba, Pará
Destination airport:Garimpo São Bento, Pará
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot is missing after taking off from a runway in Girassol to Garimpo São Bento in Pará. The Brazilian Air Force ended the searches on the 16th. The pilot and the Aircraft were not found.
Update: Both the airplane and the body of the deceased pilot were located in 12/11/2019. The body of the pilot was recovered from the crash site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.folhadoprogresso.com.br/aviao-e-piloto-desaparecem-apos-decolagem-em-pista-de-garimpo/

http://www.folhadoprogresso.com.br/fab-faz-buscas-a-aeronave-desaparecida-em-regiao-de-garimpo/
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
https://www.google.com/amp/s/g1.globo.com/google/amp/pa/para/noticia/2019/11/12/aviao-desaparecido-ha-quatro-meses-e-encontrado-em-area-de-garimpo-no-sudeste-do-para.ghtml