| Date: | Monday 15 July 2019 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-ITU |
| MSN: | 7510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Goa -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Goa International Dabolim Airport (GOI/VOGO) |
| Destination airport: | Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IndiGo flight 6E162, an Airbus A320neo, returned to land at Goa, India, after developing unspecified engine problems.
The aircraft landed safely, 55 minutes after departure.
Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-itu#214abc82 https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/goa/indigo-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-goa-airport-after-malfunction-in-right-engine/articleshow/70231602.cms 