Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2 122080, Wednesday 26 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1942
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2
Owner/operator:10.(Jabo)/JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 122080
MSN: schwarze 13 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dyke, Lottbridge Grove, Eastbourne, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Omer / Wizernes airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Hit and run attack on Eastbourne, Sussex, England.

Pilot: Oberfeldwebel. Werner Kassa. – Killed.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Aircraft dropped a bomb and machine gunned town from low altitude, when it was engaged by Canadian manned light AA unit. With the pilot apparently hit, the aircraft pulled up and dived into a ditch upside down. Markings: the rudder and lower part of engine cowling yellow, rest of aircraft grey upper surfaces and duck-egg blue lower surfaces. The skin of the aircraft is not polished.

A small bomb was painted horizontally just after the chevron. Engine: BMW 801. Metal VDM propeller fitted. Armament: two MG151/20 mm and two MG 17. ETC 501/XIIB new type of bomb carrier recovered. Believed a 250 kg bomb was dropped. Equipment: Wireless FuG 7.

Extract from the book “Blitz 3” published by After the Battle;
“As Oberfeldwebel Kassa swooped low over Caffyns workshops, the machine gun post on the roof opened up on the leading Fw 190. Private E. G. “Soapy” Johnstone was credited with the kill, another gunner, Private F. L. Wood, claiming to have shot down the second Fw 190 into the sea – a fact disproved as Kassa’s wingman, Obergefreiter. Wittmann returned safely to Abbeville, France.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless. With special thanks to the late Pat Burgess, Nigel Parker and James Calhoun, not forgetting “After the Battle” publications. Updated February 2019.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
PV-JG26 (059); GQM (#6-10); GQM (21.09.42 Ber. "gg"); Blitz, Then&Now, s.167, s.170 (Foto); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.539

Media: