| Date: | Monday 8 January 2018 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N797JR |
| MSN: | 11030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2058 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albany, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albany, TX |
| Destination airport: | Albany, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot stated that he was using the helicopter to round up cattle. He applied power to stabilize in a hover about 50 ft above the ground when he heard a single loud bang and "felt it in the pedals." The helicopter spun to the right, and the pilot applied full left pedal, which had no effect on the helicopter. The pilot stated that after about two spins, he entered an autorotation to remove torque from the rotor system. The helicopter contacted trees as it descended to the ground and came to rest upright with the tailboom separated.
Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures of the main rotor and tail rotor systems that would have precluded normal operation; thus, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of helicopter control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures of the main rotor and tail rotor systems that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location