Accident Cessna 180 N1585C, Sunday 20 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1585C
MSN: 30285
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5016 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, NH (2B3)
Destination airport:Rutland, VT (RUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was initiating a personal flight and noted no discrepancies with the brakes during the preflight inspection, the engine run-up, or the initial portion of taxiing aside from the left brake pedal not lining up exactly with the right brake pedal, which had been that way for a while. When the pilot attempted to slow the airplane during the taxi, the right brake pedal travelled to the floor, which resulted in asymmetric braking. In an effort to avoid trees, the pilot intentionally ground looped the airplane and added power, which exacerbated the turn and resulted in the right wing impacting the ground. Postaccident examination of the right brake revealed no fluid in the reservoir and a leak at the slave cylinder, which likely resulted in the asymmetric braking and ground loop.

Probable Cause: A leak in the right brake slave cylinder, which led to no fluid in the reservoir and subsequent asymmetric braking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location