Accident Avro 504N K1978, Wednesday 9 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: K1978
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Narrative:
Crew was performing a training mission. After landing, at RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt, on 9.1.1935, aircraft did not come to a halt on the remaining runway, overrun and crashed on a concrete wall. Both pilots were injured.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20140702162701/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1935/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-abu-sueir/