Accident Sky Ranger EC-FG8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227201

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:21:30
Type:Sky Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-FG8
MSN: SKR0604713
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mostoles -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casarrubios Airfield
Destination airport:Casarrubios Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a local flight,the engine stopped and the pilot performed a landing in a farming area located in the municipality of Mostoles (Madrid).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-013/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lulm-skyranger-identifie-ec-fg8-survenu-le-16062018-a-mostoles-enquete-menee-p/