Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C6-SLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227209

Date:Monday 15 July 2019
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C6-SLS
MSN: 27-4410
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEF) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEF)
Destination airport:Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear malfunction and subsequent return to the point of departure at Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEF) on Great Exuma Island. The airplane sustained minor damage and there were no reported injuries to the occupants onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://znsbahamas.com/2019/07/15/plane-crash-in-exuma/
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2019/jul/15/plane-crash-lands-exuma-airport/
https://www.baaid.org/