Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 RP-C4108, Tuesday 16 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:c. 03:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Cebu Pacific Air
Registration: RP-C4108
MSN: 7066
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manila -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport (CGY/RPML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cebu Pacific flight 5J381, an Airbus A320-214, returned to land at Manila Airport, Philippines, after sustaining a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft safely landed back at Manila, 22 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.cdodev.com/2019/07/16/cdo-bound-plane-returns-to-naia-after-bird-strike/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/5j381#214c6fba