Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227212

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:Centaurus Flt RAF
Registration: X7941
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7941 Engine seized up on approach to landing. Crashed on landing. crashed outside the boundary of RAF Filton airfield and burnt out. 29.9.1944
Crew:
P/O (184.501) Andrew Henry Robert BROWNE (pilot) RAFVR - injured, Burns to hands.

Sources:

1.https://www.eastgrinsteadmuseum.org.uk/patients/andre-henry-robert-browne/
2.https://www. RAF Aircraft Beaufighter Serials
RAF Aircraft Serial Numbers Database