This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 1943 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 47 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LX898 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aegean Sea of Targeia Island. Naxos -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ALG Gambut III/Satellite No. 2, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter LX898/ W. Took off at 15:04 hrs for a shipping sweep north of Targeia Island. 07/12/1943.
47 Sqdn ORB states that F/O Nichol and his navigator W/O Ball arrived on the Squadron on 6 December 1943, and failed to return from an operation on the next day, 7 December.
Beaufighter LX898/ W. The 47 Sqn ORB Form 540 has:
Three Beaufighters led by S/Ldr. Filson-Young took off on a shipping sweep from Kos to Samos. Two E-boats were sighted and attack was made against intense accurate light flak. Strikes were observed on both the E-boats. Beaufighter “X” cannons would not fire, and it sustained hits in the port wing and fuselage. After the attack Beaufighter “W” crew by F/O Nichol/W/O Ball called up that [port] engine was hit and there was no oil pressure. S/Ldr. Filson-Young repeatedly endeavoured to regain contact with “W” on V.H.F., but nothing further was heard. Beaufighter “W” was last seen at 17:25 hrs, in failing light, just passing over Trageia [Tragea, Naxos].
Crew:
F/O (122.549) Denis NICHOL (pilot) RAFVR - POW
W/O (523274) Gerald BALL (nav.) RAF - POW
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.Beaufighter production list
3 ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
5.A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945: