Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver float plane C-FJKI, Monday 15 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver float plane
Owner/operator:Air Sagenuay
Registration: C-FJKI
MSN: 992
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mistastin Lake, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Crossroads Lake, NL
Destination airport:Mistastin Lake, NL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver float plane, registered C-FJKI, was damaged beyond repair when it crashed under unknown circumstances in the waters of the Mistastin Lake, NL, on the return trip to a fishing lodge. There were 1 pilot, 2 guides and 4 fishermen on board the aircraft.
The aircraft was found submerged about 1 mile from the shore of Lake Mistastin. Three occupants were fatally injured and four others remain missing. (3 fatalities, 4 missing). The missing occupants are deemed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2019/a19a0052/a19a0052.html#3
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/float-plane-crash-mistastin-lake-1.5213255
https://www.journaldemontreal.com/2019/07/16/ecrasement-mortel-dair-saguenay--le-pilote-volait-au-labrador-depuis-sept-ans
https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/plane-crash-in-n-l-leaves-3-dead-4-missing-1.4510080
https://www.journaldequebec.com/2019/07/19/ecrasement-dun-hydravion-dair-saguenay-les-recherches-reprennent-au-lac-mistastin
http://www.rcmp.gc.ca/en/news/2019/rcmp-provides-update-plane-crash-mistastin-lake-labrador
https://globalnews.ca/news/5690182/rcmp-planning-labrador-search/
https://www.lapresse.ca/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/201907/27/01-5235352-air-saguenay-ottawa-fournira-de-laide.php
https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/2019/08/13/rcmp-ends-search-for-downed-float-plane-and-missing-victims-in-labrador.html
_____________
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FJKI.html
https://www.dhc-2.com/id77.htm (photo's)

Media: