Accident Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot 54-AXP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227221

Date:Monday 15 July 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 54-AXP
MSN: 91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nancy-Essey Airport (ENC/LFSN) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nancy-Essey Airport (ENC/LFSN)
Destination airport:Nancy-Essey Airport (ENC/LFSN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was planning to perform sightseeing flights on an ultralight helicopter. He had committed personally and financially to this project. The pilot was conducting training flights with a view to launching this activity, including simulating the presence of passengers using weights placed in the cockpit.
On the day of the accident, the pilot was conducting a training flight alone on board in relatively strong wind conditions. On final, after a second low-level circuit pattern, the microlight deviated to the right of the runway, probably pushed by the wind. The pilot continued in order to enter hover on the prepared strip adjacent to the runway. As he was approaching the bank of a ditch bordering the field at a very low height, the pilot lost yaw control of the microlight. When entering hover, he increased power to maintain the height of the microlight. This action increased the counter-rotating torque of the main rotor and the microlight yawed to the right. The pilot had probably not anticipated this effect and did not sufficiently counter the torque with rudder inputs. The microlight was 180° from its initial direction. The pilot was probably worried and so reduced power. The microlight lost height and yawed to the left. The front of the left skid struck the bank and the microlight rolled over on its right side and came to rest.

Contributing factors
The pilot was probably feeling under pressure due to the impending start of his sightseeing flight venture. This may have led him, despite his apprehension, to continue flying without seeking outside assistance, including for aspects relating to the carriage of passengers.
The low height at which the circuit patterns were completed may have been symptomatic of this apprehension.
The stress caused by a possible lack of confidence in his ability to cope in the prevailing flight conditions may have had an impact on his performance, particularly during his second offset approach and hover.
The strength of the wind, which was close to the microlight’s demonstrated hovering limits, may have contributed to the pilot’s difficulty in maintaining control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.estrepublicain.fr/edition-de-nancy-agglomeration/2019/07/16/crash-mortel-en-ulm
https://5minutes.rtl.lu/actu/frontieres/a/1377038.html
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-heli-sport-srl-ch-77-ranabot-identifie-54axp-survenu-le-15072019-au-grand-cour/

Images:

Photo: BEA