Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG II N9715B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227231

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9715B
MSN: 172RG0986
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Ocean City Municipal Airport (KOXB), Ocean City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Reedville, VA (VA98)
Destination airport:Reedville, VA (VA98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, at an altitude of 3,000 ft about 8 miles offshore while conducting fish spotting operations, the engine began to shake and lose rpm. To avoid ditching in the ocean waters, he navigated to the shoreline and the nearest airport. When it became evident that the airplane would not reach the airport, he ditched the airplane in the shallow waters of the ocean surf to avoid bystanders on the beach. The airplane sustained substantial damage to right elevator.
Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve spring and guide had liberated and were located inside the damaged rocker cover. The piston and interior of the No. 2 cylinder exhibited mechanical impact damage and a hole was present in the face of the piston. The exhaust valve and exhaust valve keepers were not located. The reason for the liberation or failure of the No. 2 cylinder's exhaust valve could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of power due to the liberation or failure of the No. 2 cylinder's exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 2013 N9715B Private 0 Eastern Shore Barrier Island, VA non

Location