Accident Super Acro Sport N61SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227232

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Super Acro Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61SC
MSN: 572
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Mercury 2.5 V6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Detroit Lakes Airport-Wething Field (KDTL), Detroit Lakes, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit Lakes Municipal Airport, MN (DTL/KDTL)
Destination airport:Detroit Lakes Municipal Airport, MN (DTL/KDTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a local flight to ensure that the airplane was operating normally for an upcoming trip. While returning to the airport, the engine experienced a loss of power and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a corn field, during which the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The pilot later examined the engine and determined that one of the engine's electrical switch boxes had an open circuit, which prevented electrical charge from reaching the cylinder Nos. 1, 3, and 5 spark plugs. The other switch box, which provided charge to the Nos. 2, 4, and 6 spark plugs, operated normally. It is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of the open circuit and subsequent lack of ignition to three cylinders.

Probable Cause: An open circuit in the engine's electrical switch box, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61SC

NTSB CEN19LA226

Location