Incident Jabiru SP500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227238

Date:Thursday 18 September 2014
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Unknown -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the aircraft touched down, it encountered a strong gust of wind. The aircraft veered left and the wing tip hit trees. It then spun around and came to rest amongst the trees.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf