Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron V5-IAA, xx Sep 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Sep 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Nomad Aviation (Pty) Ltd t/a Bay Air
Registration: V5-IAA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bush Strip -   Namibia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bush Strip, Namibia
Destination airport:Walvis Bay, Namibia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled and spun in from low altitude after take-off from a bush strip. Exact date of accident not known, but the wreckage was dumped at Windhoek Airport by October 14, 2004

Sources:

1. Airliners.net
2. MyAviation.net
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxLists/Aircraft%20Register/DispForm.aspx?ID=1103]