ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227266
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-2019 |
Time: | 15:45 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22T G5 GTS |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-EHEH |
MSN: | 1883 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Pehritzsch, northern Saxony -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Schönhagen Airport (EDAZ) |
Destination airport: | Donaueschingen-Villingen Airport (ZQL/EDTD) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The 56 year old pilot was on a flight from Berlin to Donaueschingen when he reported oil pressure issues. After realizing he would not be able to reach either Leipzig-Halle airport EDDP or Taucha airfield EDCT, he pulled his ballistic rescue system CAPS (pull #101) and came down in a field near Peritzsch. The pilot initially reported no injuries, but later felt unwell and was brought into hospital as a precaution.
Note: not D-EHEH c/n 0811. This aircraft was regd. by the FAA as N118DF at 11dec18. (this one is the fifth D-EHEH registration issue for a Cirrus)
Sources:
https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/pehritzsch-flugzeug-stuerzt-auf-feld-in-nordsachsen-ab-taucha-fallschirm-1137263 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEHEH/history/20190716/1314Z/EDAZ/L%2051.39530%2012.57720/tracklog https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N118DF