Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus PH-1440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227268

Date:Sunday 7 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Dutch Junior Gliding Team
Registration: PH-1440
MSN: 265 G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Aubin -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Issoudun/Le Fay Airfield (LFEK)
Destination airport:Issoudun/Le Fay Airfield (LFEK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a competition flight, the pilot landed in a wheat field at around 3 km from Issoudun aerodrome. During the run, the glider performed a ground loop and the tail boom broke.

The glider was competing in the 44th International Issoudun & BGA Overseas championships.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-schempp-hirth-cirrus-immatricule-ph-1440-survenu-le-070719-a-saint-aubin/
https://www.facebook.com/DutchJuniorGlidingTeam/posts/1790048531097822