| Date: | Sunday 3 December 2006 |
| Time: | 14:26 |
| Type: | Rihn DR-107 One Design |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N107FP |
| MSN: | 940116 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Langenthal -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Langenthal - LSPL |
| Destination airport: | Langenthal - LSPL |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The engine quit due to fuel exhaustion as the airplane had just taken off. Control was lost and the airplane crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07WA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/u1992.pdf 