Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA819A, Wednesday 17 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2019
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA819A
MSN: 42244/97
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 276
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH30 from Osaka/Itami to Tokyo/Haneda suffered a No.2 engine oil problem on approach to Haneda. The flight crew shut down the No.2 engine and requested priority landing. The airplane landed safely 5 minutes later. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190717-00000065-asahi-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh30#21513311

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 2022 JA819A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 over Shizuoka prefecture min
27 November 2024 JA819A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) min
17 March 2025 JA819A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Near Tokyo International Airport unk
Lightningstrike

Location