| Date: | Monday 1 July 2019 |
| Time: | 20:33 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx |
| Registration: | N628FE |
| MSN: | 48447/464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 100 nm north of Gander Intl (CYQX), NL, Canada -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas MD-11F aircraft operated by Federal Express, was conducting flight FX5277 from Paris/Charles de Gaulle (LFPG), France to Memphis Intl (KMEM), TN with 4 persons on board. During cruise flight approximately 100 nm north of Gander Intl (CYQX), NL, the flight crew received a number 2 engine Oil Filter Bypass indication. Approximately 30 minutes later, the number 1 autopilot and auto throttle systems disengaged due to the thrust roll back, and the
aircraft entered a climb. The flight crew reengaged the auto flight systems, corrected the altitude, then observed an engine number 2 RPM Low indication; additionally, the oil pressure was below the red line, and indicating zero. The flight crew shut the engine down as per the QRH, and diverted the aircraft to Boston/General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl (KBOS), MA. Once at the top of the descent, the flight crew declared an emergency, and the aircraft landed without further incident.
The operator’s maintenance removed the engine for investigation.
Sources:
TSB
Location