Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FCDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227282

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Air Nootka
Registration: C-FCDT
MSN: 390
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mooyah Bay, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mooyah Bay, BC
Destination airport:Gold River (CAU6), BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped de Havilland DHC-2 MK. I aircraft operated by Air Nootka, was conducting a flight from Mooyah Bay, BC to Gold River (CAU6), BC with only the pilot on board.
During the take-off run, the aircraft's left float was punctured after contacting a partially submerged log. The pilot rejected the takeoff, and evacuated with a life vest as the aircraft overturned and partially sank. The pilot sustained minor injuries, and was transported to Gold River by a nearby Coast Guard vessel. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The ELT did not activate.

Sources:

TSB A19P0076