Accident Escalade 2060 C-GLPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227283

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:
Type:Escalade 2060
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLPT
MSN: 1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6.5 nm NNW of CYND -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rivière La Blanche, QC
Destination airport:Gouin Reservoir, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built Escalade 2060 aircraft equipped with floats was on a visual flight rules flight from Rivière La Blanche, QC to Gouin Reservoir, QC with a pilot and one passenger on board. Shortly after take-off, the engine (General Motors L94 Vortec 6.2L) stopped, and the aircraft crashed into the forest. The occupants were slightly injured and there was no fire.

Sources:

TSB