Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FFWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227284

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FFWN
MSN: 159
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:158 nm north west of CYVR -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-200 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC538 from Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC to Anchorage/Ted Stevens Intl (PANC), AK with 5 crew members and 106 passengers on board. During cruise flight at FL360 approximately 158 nm north west of CYVR, the flight crew received an ENG 2 FAIL ECAM message. The flight crew completed the associated checklist, secured the engine (CFM56-5A1), declared a MAYDAY, and requested a
return to CYVR where the aircraft landed without further incident. The operator's maintenance found metal contamination in the fuel pump, Hydro Mechanical Unit (HMU), fuel-oil heat exchanger, fuel flow transmitter, and servo fuel heater. The engine was changed, and the aircraft was returned to service on June 28, 2019.

Sources:

TSB