Accident Avro 504N K1982, Tuesday 15 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K1982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dromonby Grange Farm nr Carlton-In-Cleveland, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon
Destination airport:RAF Abbotsinch
Narrative:
Avro 504 K1982 was built to contract 90666/31 by A.V. Roe Ltd in Manchester and delivered to Kenley on 9th July 1931. It was issued to 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron on 12th May 1932.

On 15th September 1936 this aircraft was being ferried from Hendon to Abbotsinch. It is thought that it took a route commonly used at the time, flying up the North-East coast of England and using airfields on route to re-fuel at. During the stretch from Driffield to Usworth, the pilot lost his bearings and flew into a hillside close to Dromonby Grange Farm near Carlton in Cleveland, North Riding of Yorkshire

The pilot - Flying Officer James Galt MacIntyre RAF (36015), aged 24, of Glasgow - was treated at the scene by Dr. S.T. Pybus of Stokesley before being taken to Station Sick Quarters at RAF Thornaby where he spent two days, he was then transferred to a military hospital where he spent a further twenty five days.

Following the incident detailed above the wreckage was removed to Thornaby Airfield where it was struck off charge on 1st December 1936 as "damaged beyond economical repair".

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/preww2/k1982.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-carlton-cleveland
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html