Accident Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP II (Reims) SX-AJT, Thursday 18 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 July 2019
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SX-AJT
MSN: FR172-0617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grevena, West Macedonia -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR)
Destination airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing after engine failure. The pilot was injured, the two passengers were unharmed. The plane was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.ekathimerini.com/242728/article/ekathimerini/news/pilot-injured-as-small-aircraft-clashes-near-grevena
https://greece.greekreporter.com/2019/07/18/passengers-miraculously-unhurt-after-small-plane-crushes-in-northern-greece-video/
https://www.keeptalkinggreece.com/2019/07/18/cessna-emergency-landing-greece/

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/757004/sx-ajt-private-reims-fr172k-hawk-xp-ii

Media: