Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air P2-JAU, Wednesday 17 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-JAU
MSN: BL-39
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Enroute between Tokua and Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:AYTK - Tokua
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot side storm window broke mid cruise and a piece of the window departed the aircraft. Aircraft descended to lower altitude with partial pressurisation.

Sources:

Safety report

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 P2-SIA SIL Aviation 0 Aiyura Airport (AYU) sub
21 June 2019 P2-JAU Tropicair 0 Enroute to Port Moresby non
1 September 2023 P2-JAU Tropicair 0 Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) sub
Gear collapse