Accident Cessna 404 Titan D6-FAT, Thursday 18 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Go Comores
Registration: D6-FAT
MSN: 404-0216
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH) -   Comoros
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH)
Destination airport:Moheli Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 404 Titan impacted terrain on take off from Prince Said Ibrahim International Airport (HAH-FMCH). The aircraft came to the rest inverted and two occupants from the eleven onboard were injured.
According to some witness, a fire was reported at the front landing gear. The captain, stuck in the cockpit, was rescued by ground crews. There are only two wounded.

Airport traffic resumed after a short interruption.
"Go Comores" is a new company born of a split of Intair'iles.
An investigation is opened to understand the reasons for this crash.

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/mayotte/crash-aeroport-moroni-731792.html
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/mayotte/accident-avion-aux-comores-731760.html
https://m.facebook.com/groups/434105909936187?view=permalink&id=2808573795822708

Location

Media: