Accident Cessna 310Q PT-FVY, Thursday 7 December 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 1978
Time:22:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:DNOCS
Registration: PT-FVY
MSN: 310Q0284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Guararapes, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guararapes Airport, PE (22:10)
Destination airport:Fortaleza
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea two minutes after take-off. Two pilots and three passengers (Sudene/DNOCS).

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 9 December 1978, p9