Accident Cessna 182L Skylane PT-DDS, Friday 19 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-DDS
MSN: 58726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Mateus (17:00)
Destination airport:Campos
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared after made emergency landing due to mechanical failure at Venda Velha and took off again for destination.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 24 January 1975, p10/30 May 1980, p12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 1974 PT-DDS Ecoporanga, ES
Heavy landing
19 January 1975 PT-DDS Guarapari, ES