Accident Extra 300 D-EGEW, Sunday 11 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2005
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EGEW
MSN: 016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saal an der Saale -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Gliding Airfield "Am Kreuzberg"
Destination airport:Gliding Airfield "Am Kreuzberg"
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an airshow the aircraft hit the ground. The pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2005/Bulletin2005-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
File Reference: 3X160-0/05