Mid-air collision Incident SZD-30 Pirat SP-3652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227323

Date:Thursday 18 July 2019
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Lubelski w Radawcu
Registration: SP-3652
MSN: B-363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palikije near Lublin -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lublin Radwiec Airport (QLU/EPLR)
Destination airport:Lublin Radwiec Airport (QLU/EPLR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collision. Young female student pilot (18-years) jumped with a parachute. Injured, taken to the hospital by HEMS. The other glider slightly damaged, landed safely at EPLR.

Sources:

https://www.lublin112.pl/dwa-szybowce-zderzyly-sie-w-trakcie-lotu-jeden-rozpadl-sie-na-kawalki-pilot-zostal-ranny-zdjecia-wideo/
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/lublin112pl/dwa-szybowce-zderzyly-sie-w-trakcie-lotu

https://image.shutterstock.com/z/stock-photo-lublin-poland-may-an-old-an-and-glider-pirat-on-a-field-aerodrome-1417297139.jpg (photo)

Media: