Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 D-EUFO, Thursday 18 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 2019
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EUFO
MSN: 3429
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leutasch, Tyrolia -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Verona-Montichiari Airport (VBS/LIPO)
Destination airport:Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental Airport (EDTY)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 crashed into Wetterstein mountains 2,5 km N of Leutasch, Tyrolia. There was a post impact fire.
All three occupants were killed.

Probable causes
- Loss of control due to a stall during a reversal turn in the mountains (Loss of Control - Inflight)
Probable factors
- Leaving the known and cleared visual flight path and entering the Leutascher Platt without sufficient safety margins and turning possibilities (navigation error).
- Low flight altitude above ground of approx. 93 m when the stall occured.
- Low airspeed of approx. 95 kt when the stall occurred.
- It cannot be excluded that the 10 kt strong westerly wind favored the stall.

Aircraft built 2009 as N666LG, cancelled 14FEB12. D-EBBH ntu, D-EUFO rgd to Braum on 05APR12.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stol.it/Artikel/Chronik-im-Ueberblick/Lokal/3-Tote-bei-Absturz-in-Nordtirol-Flugzeug-nicht-in-Suedtirol-gestartet

BFU 19-0946-4X
Files of reg office LBA

https://www.rainews.it/tgr/tagesschau/articoli/2019/07/tag-Flugzeugabsturz-Tirol-Brescia-Schwaebisch-Hall-Identitaet-Opfer-Ursache-Ermittlungen-6bf60c21-b669-46d4-a913-98b22bc396b4.html
https://www.meinbezirk.at/telfs/c-lokales/kleinflugzeug-in-leutasch-abgestuerzt_a3523884#gallery=default&pid=20230812
https://www.rainews.it/tgr/tagesschau/articoli/2019/07/tag-flugzeugabsturz-tirol-leutasch-9cb26caa-7be4-4626-87aa-3395c07b6be7.html
https://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/15867405/kleinflugzeug-in-leutasch-abgestuerzt-mindestens-drei-tote
https://kurier.at/chronik/oesterreich/toedlicher-absturz-eines-kleinflugzeugs-in-tirol/400555466
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/europe/plane-crash-austria-alps-three-dead-innsbruck-leutasch-a9011996.html
____________________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/peterolding/44122997730 (photo)

Media: