Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V N1487, Monday 22 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 1940
Time:01:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1487
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sprakel (Münster) and Gimbte (Greven), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:51 for an operation to the marshalling yards at Hamm and Soest (Nordrhein-Westfalen).
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Streib of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Borkenberge airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Victor Clarence Monkhouse RAF 580343 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Christopher Grimwade Hill RAF 550068 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Noel Huckman Burton RAF 580867 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William McCrorie RAF 615278 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Anthony Sulter RAF 617486 [Killed]

All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N1487
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database