Accident North American F-100C Super Sabre 54-1815, Tuesday 6 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1958
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1815
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 0,25 mi off Matagorda Island, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to pull-out from a dive during gunnery exercise and crashed into Gulf of Mexico. Pilot 1°Lt Ralph W. Posey (24).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 8 May 1958, p1
AAIR