Accident Luscombe 8A N25380, Sunday 25 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25380
MSN: 1256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX
Destination airport:Galveston, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two seater lost control at 100ft and crashed. Occupants (21/22). A third (19) survived critical injured.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 26 May 1958, p2
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc2061727/m1/?q=Arlington%20date%3A1958-1958

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1966 N25380 1 Holly Ridge, LA w/o

Images:

Arlington, TX May 1958