Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar 141112, Friday 10 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1958
Time:13:30
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles north-east of Victoria, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F9F8 Cougar collided. One crashed after Ens. Garry D. Patchen ejected safely. He located about 15:00. Ens. David Dungan landed back to Chase Field.

Sources:

The Edna Herald 16 January 1958, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html