Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker , Sunday 19 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 January 1958
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 60 mi S of New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Callender Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ASW patrol plane crashed in Gulf of Mexico. As "S2F Guardian" in report. Four USN reserve pilots on routine training flight.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 January 1958, p1