| Date: | Wednesday 13 July 1994 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N800CE |
| MSN: | 4622020 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km from the Fairfield County Airport, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | LHQ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS ON TAKEOFF CLIMB, ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, WHEN THE ENGINE PARTIALLY AND THEN TOTALLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT DID A FORCED LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. THE FLIGHT OCCURRED FOLLOWING MAINTENANCE TO CHECK A LOW MANIFOLD PRESSURE CONDITION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A 'FULL' ENGINE RUNUP WAS DONE BEFORE TAKEOFF. HE STATED: 'THE TAKEOFF WAS SMOOTH, WE ROTATED AT AN AIRSPEED OF SLIGHTLY MORE THAN 80 KNOTS. THE CLIMB FOR THE FIRST 350 (FEET OF ALTITUDE), AIRSPEED WAS ROUTINE...I FELT A POWER LOSS AND NOTICED THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE DROPPING. AT THIS POINT I FELT I HAD ENOUGH POWER TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT...AS THE TURN WAS BEING COMPLETED, POWER WENT OUT COMPLETELY.'
THE POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause and Findings: "The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AL336
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001206X01839&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA 