Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-4989, Monday 24 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-4989
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi NW of Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot (39) killed when tried a forced landing. Co-pilot (30) bailed out.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 25 March 1958, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html