Accident Mooney M20 N....., Tuesday 25 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1958
Time:c. 19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 mi off Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nassau, Bahamas
Destination airport:Broward Field, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined plane ditched out of fuel and sank within five minutes. Pilot (34) rescued by fishing boat.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 26 March 1958, p1