Incident FK Lightplanes FK14 Polaris B2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227379

Date:Saturday 8 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FK Lightplanes FK14 Polaris B2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stanthorpe Airport (YSPE), Stanthorpe, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YCHB
Destination airport:YSPE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Either during takeoff or on landing, a bird collided with the port wing flap. The bird glanced off the leading edge of the Fowler flap and impacted the trailing edge, puncturing the ceconite skin and fracturing five fibre glass ribs. The bird was not seen due to the high nose altitude during both takeoff and landing, and the impact was not felt due to mild turbulence at the time.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf