Serious incident Boeing 737-8ME (WL) VP-BSZ, Friday 19 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 2019
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8ME (WL)
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: VP-BSZ
MSN: 60180/7063
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nordwind Airlines flight 477, a Boeing 737-800, was involved in a serious incident at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport.
During the takeoff run, the cabin crew reported smoke in the passenger cabin of the aircraft. The captain of the aircraft elected to abort the takeoff. An evacuation was carried out.
Eight passengers sought medical assistance.
Interfax quoted a source claiming the aircraft had undergone an engine compressor wash prior to departure. A fuid then likely entered the air supply system, causing smoke in the cabin.

Sources:

https://www.favt.ru/novosti-novosti/?id=5593

Location