Accident SAN Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur D-ETOI, Saturday 20 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAN Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:Jodel Flugbetrieb GmbH (Dachau)
Registration: D-ETOI
MSN: 483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bruchsal Airfield (EDTC) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Attendorn-Finnentrop
Destination airport:Dachau-Gröbenried
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed when the pilot aborted the approach to land at Bruchsal Airfield. The aircraft stalled and impacted a building.
The three occupants of the plane died in the crash. There were no fatalities on the ground.

Conclusions
The accident in which the airplane entered a stalled flight condition at low altitude, subsequently banked over the left wing and crashed into the wall of a building, was due to the following causes:
- apparently physical condition problems of the 80 years old pilot
- Unstabilized and short final approach.
- Failure to maintain the required speed on approach and on takeoff.
- Engine power was increased too late.
Contributing factors
- The published aerodrome circuit was not used.

Aircraft was built 1964, rgd as D-EARL 31JUL64, Had minor accidents on 25MAR73 and 11JUN73 and a severe one at Dahlemer Binz on 22JUL83 and was cancelled AUG83. Rebuilt 1995 and rgd as D-ETOI on 09JAN96, based at Dachau.

Cancelled 07JAN20.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/stuttgart/stuttgart-aktuell/bruchsaal-flugzeug-stuerzt-auf-baumarkt-gelaende-mehrere-tote-63420134.bild.html
https://web.de/magazine/panorama/kleinflugzeug-inbruchsal-abgestuerzt-tote-33863050
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=1145502

BFU 19-0592-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Location

Media: