Accident Ultralight trike , Friday 19 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 2019
Time:
Type:Ultralight trike
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niedergörsdorf (Teltow-Fläming) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niedergörsdorf
Destination airport:Niedergörsdorf
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight trike towing a glider at Niedergörsdorf, Germany, suffered technical problem. The glider disconnected and landed safely. The ultralight came down in a forest, severely injuring the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.rbb24.de/panorama/beitrag/2019/07/klein-flugzeug-altes-lager-niedergoersdorf-Brandenburg-Flaeming.html
https://www.maz-online.de/Lokales/Teltow-Flaeming/Altes-Lager-Sportflieger-stuerzt-mit-Ultraleichtflieger-nahe-des-Festivalgelaendes-in-Altes-Lager-in-dichtem-Waldgebiet-ab