Accident Avro 504N K2346, Thursday 5 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 March 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: K2346
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Woodborough RLG, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodborough RLG, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
On 5.3.1936, during a training flight, while performing touch & go, aircraft was too low on approach to RAF Woodborough Relief Landing Ground in Nottinghamshire, and hit a hedge. The pilot was injured while the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-woodborough