This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Junkers W.34 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Venlo Airfield, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed in a bombardment. Stab III./KG 3
On this day, the USAAF visited Venlo airfield with 99 B-17 Fortresses of the 100th, 95th and 390th Bomb Groups. The formations dropped a total of 205,75 tons of bombs and were escorted by P-51 Mustangs of the 55th Fighter Group.
Some bombs fell outside the borders of the airfield, killing ten civilians. On the airfield, one member of the German military and four Belgian civilians were killed. The latter were prisoners from Vught concentration camp (Konzentrationslager Herzogenbusch).
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3939D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'